Key Endorsers

Elected Officials

  • U.S. Senator Kamala Harris
  • U.S. Senator Dianne Feinstein
  • U.S. Congresswoman Jackie Speier
  • U.S. Congresswoman Nancy Pelosi
  • U.S. Congresswoman Barbara Lee
  • U.S. Congressman Jared Huffman
  • U.S. Congressman Eric Swalwell
  • U.S. Congressman Ro Khanna
  • U.S. Congressman Jimmy Panetta
  • U.S. Congressman Salud Carbajal
  • U.S. Congressman & Senate President pro Tem John Burton (ret.)
  • U.S. Congresswoman Lois Capps (ret.)
  • California State Controller Betty Yee
  • California State Treasurer John Chiang
  • California State Board of Equalization Member Fiona Ma
  • California State Board of Equalization Member Carole Migden (ret.)
  • California State Superintendent of Public Instruction Delaine Eastin (ret.)
  • California State Senator Cathleen Galgiani
  • California State Senator Hannah-Beth Jackson
  • California State Senator Holly Mitchell
  • California State Senator Bob Wieckowski
  • California State Senator Mike McGuire
  • California State Senator Nancy Skinner
  • California State Senator Bill Dodd
  • California State Senator Mark Leno (ret.)
  • California State Speaker of the Assembly Anthony Rendon
  • California State Assemblymember David Chiu
  • California State Assemblymember Ash Kalra
  • California State Assemblymember Mark Stone
  • California State Assemblymember Tony Thurmond
  • California State Assemblymember Rob Bonta
  • California State Assemblymember Phil Ting
  • California State Assemblymember Christopher Holden
  • California State Assemblymember Kevin Mullin
  • California State Assemblymember Sandré Swanson (ret.)
  • California State Assemblymember Paul Fong (ret.)
  • San Francisco Mayor/Speaker of the California State Assembly Willie L. Brown (ret.)
  • City and County of San Francisco Mayor London Breed
  • City and County of San Francisco Mayor Ed Lee (dec.)
  • City of Berkeley Mayor Jesse Arreguin
  • City of Berkeley Vice Mayor Ben Bartlett
  • City of Hayward Mayor Barbara Halliday
  • City of San Jose Mayor Sam Liccardo
  • City of Oakland Mayor Libby Schaaf
  • City of Pacifica Mayor John Keener
  • City of Belmont Mayor Charles Stone
  • City of Milpitas Mayor Rich Tran
  • City of San Luis Obispo Mayor Heidi Harmon
  • City of San Luis Obispo Mayor Jan Marx (ret.)
  • City of San Luis Obispo Vice Mayor John Ashbaugh (ret.)
  • City of Grover Beach Mayor Pro Tem Karen Bright (ret.)
  • City of Emeryville Vice Mayor John Bauters
  • City of San Mateo Deputy Mayor Diane Papan
  • City of Fairfax Mayor Frank Egger (ret.)
  • Interim City and County of San Francisco Mayor Mark Farrell
  • Oakland City Council Vice Mayor and Councilmember Annie Campbell Washington
  • City and County of San Francisco Assessor Carmen Chu
  • San Francisco Supervisor Jane Kim
  • San Francisco Supervisor Aaron Peskin
  • San Francisco Supervisor Ahsha Safai
  • San Francisco Supervisor Katy Tang
  • San Francisco Supervisor Sandra Lee Fewer
  • San Francisco Supervisor Catherine Stefani
  • San Francisco Supervisor Norman Yee
  • San Francisco Supervisor Hillary Ronan
  • San Francisco Supervisor Eric Mar (ret.)
  • San Mateo County Supervisor Carole Groom
  • San Mateo County Supervisor David Canepa
  • San Mateo County Supervisor Dave Pine
  • Mendocino County Supervisor Carre Brown
  • Mendocino County Supervisor John McCowen
  • Alameda County District Attorney Nancy O'Malley
  • Alameda County Supervisor Scott Haggerty
  • Alameda County Supervisor Keith Carson
  • Alameda County Supervisor Nate Miley
  • Santa Barbara County Supervisor Susan Rose (ret.)
  • Oakland City Council President Lynette McElhaney
  • Oakland City Councilmember Dan Kalb
  • Oakland City Councilmember Rebecca Kaplan
  • Oakland City Councilmember Larry Reid
  • Berkeley City Councilmember Ben Bartlett
  • Belmont City Councilmember Davina Hurt
  • San Jose City Councilmember Lan Diep
  • San Jose City Councilmember Sergio Jimenez
  • San Jose City Councilmember Chappie Jones
  • San Jose City Councilmember Raul Peraez
  • Santa Barbara Councilmember Jason Dominguez
  • Redwood City Councilmember Shelly Masur
  • Richmond City Councilmember Jael Myrick
  • Burlingame City Councilmember Donna Colson
  • Antioch City Councilmember Monica Wilson
  • Santa Clara County Supervisor Cindy Chavez
  • Santa Clara County Assessor Larry Stone
  • San Clara County Supervisor Dave Cortese
  • Trinity County Supervisor Judy Morris
  • Burlingame City Councilmember Emily Beach
  • Fremont City Councilmember David P. Bonaccorsi
  • Grover Beach City Councilmember and Mayor Pro Tem Jeff Lee
  • Peralta Community College District Board of Trustees, Area 5, William Riley, Ed.D.
  • San Luis Coastal Unified School District Board of Education Trustee Area 2 Chris Ungar
  • San Luis Obispo County Community College District Board of Trustees Board President and District 2 Trustee Barbara George
  • San Luis Obispo County Community College District Board of Trustees District 5 Trustee Mary Strobridge
  • Santa Barbara School Board Member Laura Capps
  • Daly City School Board Member Kalimah Salahuddin
  • San Carlos City School Board Member Carol Elliott
  • Oakland School Board Member James Harris
  • Oakland School Board Member Roseann Torres
  • Redwood City School District Trustee Janet Lawson
  • Alameda County Transit Ward 3 Director Elsa Ortiz
  • Alameda County Transit Ward Mark A. Williams 
  • BART Board Director Lateefah Simon
  • BART Board Director Rebecca Saltzman

Labor

  • California Federation of Teachers
  • California Nurses Association
  • California Professional Firefighters
  • California Teachers Association
  • AFSCME California
  • National Union of Healthcare Workers
  • Northern California Carpenters Regional Council
  • California State Council of Laborers
  • UDW/AFSCME Local 3930
  • Teamsters Joint Council 7
  • SEIU 1021
  • SEIU Local 87
  • Sanitary Truck Drivers & Helpers Teamsters Local 350
  • California Teamsters Public Affairs Council Public Affairs Fund
  • Teamsters Local Union 665
  • Sheet Metal Workers Local 104
  • Northern California Laborers Local 261
  • Carpenters Local 22
  • Plumbers and Pipefitters Local 38
  • Plumbers, Steamfitters & Refrigeration Fitters Local 467
  • Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 447
  • Plumbers & Steamfitters Local Union 230
  • Plumbers, Steamfitters And Refrigeration Fitters Local Union 393
  • Sprinkler Fitters & Apprentices Local 483 Local PAC
  • Steamfitters Local Union 342 PAC
  • Sprinkler Fitters Local 483
  • International Longshore and Warehouse Union Local 10
  • International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 6
  • International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 617
  • Construction & General Laborers Local 261
  • United Association Local 393
  • United Association Local 467
  • United Food and Commercial Workers Local 5
  • United Food and Commercial Workers Local 648
  • Transport Workers Union Local 250-A 
  • Firefighters Local 798
  • Amalgamated Transit Union Local 250-A
  • Amalgamated Transit Union Local 250
  • Alameda County Building and Construction Trades
  • San Mateo County Building and Construction Trades
  • Santa Clara County Building and Construction Trades
  • Contra Costa Building and Construction Trades
  • Monterey/Santa Cruz Building and Construction Trades
  • San Francisco Deputy Sheriffs Association

Democratic Organizations

  • California Democratic Party
  • San Luis Obispo County Democratic Party
  • San Luis Obispo (SLO) County Progressives
  • Alice B. Toklas LGBT Democratic Club
  • Harvey Milk LGBTQ Democratic Club
  • Lambda Democratic Club of Contra Costa County
  • East Bay Stonewall Democratic Club
  • San Francisco Democratic Women in Action
  • San Francisco Latino Democratic Club
  • San Francisco Young Democrats
  • East Bay Young Democrats
  • Latin@ Young Democrats of San Francisco
  • Black Young Democrats of San Francisco
  • Westside Democratic Club 
  • Contra Costa Young Democrats
  • South Alameda County Young Dems 
  • Brownie Mary Democratic Club of Alameda County
  • Brownie Mary Democratic Club of San Francisco
  • Hayward Area Democratic Club
  • Northern Solano Democratic Club 
  • Metropolitan Greater Oakland Democratic Club
  • Asian Pacific American Democratic Caucus of Alameda County
  • Chinese American Democratic Club
  • Silicon Valley Asian Pacific American Democratic Club
  • Edwin M. Lee Asian Pacific Democratic Club
  • San Ramon Valley Democratic Club
  • East Contra Costa Democratic Club
  • West County Democratic Club 
  • Democrats of Napa Valley
  • Dean Democratic Club of Silicon Valley
  • Cal Berkeley Democrats
  • Wellstone Democratic Renewal Club
  • United Democratic Club
  • City Democratic Club
  • Home Sharers Democratic Club
  • New Avenues Democratic Club​
  • San Francisco District 11 Democratic Club
  • San Francisco District 5 Democrats
  • San Francisco District 3 Democratic Club
  • District 8 Progressive Democrats
  • Bernal Heights Democratic Club of San Francisco
  • Eastern Neighborhoods Democratic Club
  • SF for Democracy 
  • Richmond District Democratic Club of San Francisco
  • Albany Democratic Club
  • Democrats of Rossmoor
  • Democratic Club of Santa Maria Valley
  • Democratic Women of Monterey County
  • Democratic Activists for Women Now (DAWN)
  • DemFems of Silicon Valley

Community Leaders

  • U.S. Ambassador to Hungary Eleni Kounalakis (ret.)
  • California Democratic Party Women's Caucus Chair, Christine Pelosi
  • California Democratic Party Women's Caucus Vice Chair, Carolyn Fowler
  • California Democratic Party Environmental Caucus Chair, RL Miller
  • California Democratic Party Senior Caucus Chair, Ruth Carter
  • San Francisco County Democratic Central Committee Chair, David Campos*
  • San Mateo County Democratic Central Committee Chair, Cecily Harris*
  • Del Norte County Democratic Central Committee Chair, Kevin Hendricks*
  • Contra Costa County Democratic Central Committee Chair, María Alegría*
  • Napa County Democratic Central Committee Chair, Anthony Phillips*
  • San Benito County Democratic Central Committee Chair, Gregory Rivera*
  • Santa Clara County Democratic Central Committee Chair, Bill James*
  • Monterey County Democratic Central Committee Chair, Alan Haffa*
  • Santa Cruz County Democratic Central Committee Chair, Coco Raner-Walter*
  • San Luis Obispo County Democratic Central Committee Chair, Rosemary Wrenn*
  • Santa Barbara Democratic Central Committee Chair, Gail Teton-Landis*
  • Alameda County Democratic Central Committee Chair, Robin Torello*
  • San Luis Obispo County Democratic Central Committee Chair, Pat Harris (ret.)*
  • Michael Gumban Pangilinan, Chairperson, Filipino American Democratic Club of San Francisco*
  • Rob Means, President, Santa Clara County Democratic Club*
  • East Bay Municipal Utility District Board of Directors Member Frank Mellon
  • Golden Gate Bridge, Highway and Transportation District Director Dick Grosboll 
  • The San Francisco Foundation Executive Director Fred Blackwell
  • California NAACP President Alice Huffman

Other

  • Equality California
  • Emily's List
  • California National Organization for Women 
  • Planned Parenthood Affiliates of California
  • National Women’s Political Caucus of California
  • Black Women Organized for Political Action (BWOPA)
  • Women Under Forty PAC
  • San Francisco Tenant Rights Associations
  • San Francisco Medical Society
  • San Francisco Medical Society PAC
  • Evolve California
  • Animal PAC
  • State Building and Managers Association
  • The Building Owners & Managers Association of San Francisco
  • SF Apartment Association
  • F.U.N. Progressives (Fremont Union City Newark)
  • Mendocino Women's Political Coalition
  • San Francisco Women's Political Committee
  • East Bay Women's Political Alliance
  • Santa Barbara Women's Political Committee

Newspapers

  • Bay Area Reporter
  • Mercury News
  • East Bay Times
  • Monterey County Weekly
  • El Observador, San Jose
  • San Francisco Bay View

*Titles for identification purposes only.